Empire Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Adolescent Books
Africian American & Asian Studies
Aging/Gerontology
Agriculture
Agriculture and Farming
Aircraft Ships, Boats, Sailing &Trains
Ancient Egypt
Animals, Wild Life
Antiques & Collectables
Antiques Books & Collectables
Antiques Books, Collectables
Art & Architecture
Astrology, Strange, Magic &The Occult
Audio-Visual & Communications
Biography & Autobiography
Books 19th Century
Books in Foreign Languages
Building and Construction
Business, Banking & Investments
Careers and Employment

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  SUN SIGN BOOK 1996
Saint Paul, MN Llewellyn Publications 1995 1567189113 Soft Cover Good/very Good  No Jacket 
If you like astrology, you should like this book as it contains horoscopes for every sign.  
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 2.  NURSERY RYMES POP-UP BOOK
Ashland Landolls 1994 156987154x Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
This book contains Williw Winkie and other nursery rymes.  
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 3.  LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD : A POP-UP BOOK
Montreal, PQ, Canada Tormont Publications 1997 2764102569 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Wolf, Tony 
This children'sbook. Little Red Riding Hood, is a classic that children enjoy.  
Price: 14.40 USD

 
 4.  FUNNY STORIES
Boston, MA Kingfisher Book 1993 1856978834 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Blundell, Tony 
If you like humor, you should greatly enjoy this book. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 5.  ON THE OCCASION OF MY LAST AFTERNOON
New York, NY Penguin Group (usa) Incorporated 1998 0399142991 Hard Cover Very Good/Fine Very Good Ex-Library 
This book is a historical fiction account of the Civil War. The library's name is stamped on the edge pages. The library's pocket is still attached to the front inside cover of the book. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 6.  SONGS IN ORDINARY TIME
New York, NY Penguin Group (usa) Incorporated 1996 0140244824 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 7.  THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM: PURPOSES AND FUNCTIONN
Washington D.C. Boardof Governors Of The Federal Reserve System 1963 Fifth Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
This book is for understanding the purpose and function of the Federal Reserve System. There is a small amount of edgewear. The last owner's name is written in ink on the title page. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 8.  CLINICAL COMPANION FOR MATERNITY NURSING
Stanford Appleton & Lange 1999 0130322903 Third Edition Soft Cover As New No Jacket 32mo - over 4 - 5Tall 
This book is a nursing companion to maternity nursing. 90 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
 9.  IN CHRIST
Moody Pocket Books Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
the book. In Christ, is a softcover edition with no publication date. The last owner has signed the inside front cover. 160 pages. No markings and the edgepages are a light brown color from age. The bottom corners are reading turned. 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 10.  OUR SPECIAL CHILD
New York, NY Walker & Company 1981 0802706789 Hard Cover Good/very Good Fine Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book is for those parents who are raising a handicapped child. The book offers some excellent insights. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 11.  THE TECHNO/PEASANT SURVIVAL MANUAL
USA Bantam Books 1980 0553012649 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8.75x11.25 
Light edge wear and light foxing to page edges and front and rear end pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 12.  THE LOVE SONGS OF SAPPHO
USA Mentor Book 1966 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4 - 5Tall 
Last owners name written in pen on first, second, and 99th page. Light general wear to wraps. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 13.  DAILY GUIDEPOSTS, 2001
New York Guidepost 2001 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This silver anniversary edition of Daily Guideposts will inspire and encourage you as you walk through the year reading stories of people who shared with others and received for themselves God's love in practical ways. 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
 14.  THE BEST OF CLARANCE DAY
New York Alfred A Knopf 1948 Hard Cover Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
The book is a collection of short stories. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 15.  SCRAP-HAPPY HOME DECOR
Little Rock Leisure Arts Inc 1999 1574861409 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8.75x11.25 
Former organizations stamp to title page. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 16.  MEET THE MORMANS: A PICTORIAL INTRODUCTION TO THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTTER -DAY SAINTS AND ITS PEOPLE
Utah Deseret Book Company 1966 Second Printing Hard Cover Good/very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall 
This is a nice book that depicts the Mormans through both the word and pictures. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 17.  THE WOMEN'S TRAVEL GUIDE : TWENTY-FIVE AMERICAN CITIES
Farmington Hills, MI Gale Group 1986 0816187355 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This is a specific book on travel for Women. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 18.  THIS HEART OF MINE
New York Ballantine Books 1985 Hard Cover Fine Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This is another adventure of Skye OMalley that sweeps through the court of Elizabeth I, the moores of Scotland, and through the exotic realm of the Sultan of India. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 19.  MEDIA VIOLENCE (OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS)
San Diego Greenhaven Press, Inc. 1995 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall 
Usual Ex-Library defects. Light pencil underlining. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 20.  MEDIA VIOLENCE (OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS)
San Diego Greenhaven Press, Inc. 1995 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall 
Usual Ex-Library defects. Spine taped due to damage, but still in tact. Light underlining and moderate highlighting. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
 21.  THE VIETNAM EXPERIENCE; SETTING THE STAGE
Boston Boston Co. 1980 Hard Cover Good/very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall 
Light edge wear. Date and former owners name inside cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 22.  DRUG USE AMONG AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS, COLLEGE STUDENTS AND YOUNG ADULTS, 1975-1990 VOLUME II COLLEGE STUDENTS AND YOUNG ADULTS
USA Department Of Health And Human Services 1991 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8.75x11.25 
Usual Ex-Library defects. Light soiling to wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 23.  ON THE TRUTH OF THE CATHOLIC FAITH
New York Image Books 1955 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This is an excelllent work on the Truth of the Catholic faith written by one of the pillars of the Church, St. Thomas Aquinas. The last owner's name is written in ink three times on the first few front pages and on page 99. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 24.  NIGHTMARE
New York, NY Viking Penguin 1976 0670514152 Hard Cover Fair/good Good Ex-Library 8.75x11.25 
Usual Ex-Library defects, soiling to page edges, and other general wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 25.  THE FOREIGN STUDENT IN UNITED STATES COMMUNITY AND JUNIOR COLLEGES
New York 1978 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8.75x11.25 
Usual Ex-Library defects. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 26.  THE PARALLEL FOUR TRANSLATION NEW TESTAMENT
New York 1977 Third Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8.75x11.25 
Light underlining, FFEP torn from book. Partially exposing front hinge, and FFP creased. Light soiling to page edges. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 27.  MICROSOFT PUBLISHER FOR WINDOWS CD DELUXE COMPANION
Trade Paperback Very Good/near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book will help you as you do your work by letting you focus on creating professional quality publications and not on learning the software. No CD Rom. Reading for pleasure or education begins with the turn of the page. 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 28.  CROSSTALK FOR WINDOWS USERS GUIDE
Digital Communications 1992 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book is an excellent reference guide of archetecture and standards for those who want to learn how to communicate with a host computer. 
Price: 7.25 USD

 
 
 29.  GETTING RESULTS WITH MICROSOFT WORD FOR WINDOWS 95
Microsoft Trade Paperback Very Good/fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book gives you a map to point you in the right direction to help you get your work done quickly and efficiently. The back cover is creased from reading. 
Price: 15.95 USD

 
 30.  FAMILY HOME EVENING RESOURCE BOOK
Salt Lake City The Church Of Jesus Christ Of Latter Day -sants 1983 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall 

Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
 31.  EXPORTER'S GUIDE TO FEDERAL RESOURCES FOR SMALL BUSINESS
1992 0160302315 Trade Paperback Very Good/near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book contains solid information for people who are entering into the export business. A good reference guide to keep on hand. It will help you better understand methods and means in great detail. 
Price: 19.00 USD

 
 32.  THE SEER OF SALBSIDES
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1921 Hard Cover Fair/good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall 
There is some writing on the front blank page. The book does have edgewear due to age and use. The cover is in tact and is in good readable condition. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. There is some very minor uderlining in the text. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 33.  CROSSTALK FOR WINDOWS: PROGRAMMERS GUIDE
Digital Communications 1992 Trade Paperback Very Good/near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book is an excellent reference guide of archetecture and standards for those who want to learn how to communicate with a host computer. 
Price: 6.75 USD

 
 34.  COMPENSATION FOR AUTOMOBILE INJURIES IN THE UNITED STATES
USA All Industry Reasearch Advisory Council 1989 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 8.75x11.25 
Usual Ex-Library defects and other light general wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
 35.  RUSH TO JUDGMENT
New York Holt Rienhat And Winston 1966 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8.75x11.25 
Usual Ex-Library defects and other light general wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 36.  LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD : A POP-UP BOOK
Montreal, PQ, Canada Tormont Publications 1997 2764102569 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Collectible Oblong Wolf, Tony 
This Pop-up book is a classic that children have enjoyed for years. Glossy covers with a picture of Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf on the front cover. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 37.  THE BOOK OF MORMON
Salt Lake City The Church Of Jesus Christ Of Latter Day -sants 1950 Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book is the Bible of the Morman Church. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of thisbook. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 38.  THE SCHRIBNER TREASURY
New York Charles Schribners Sons 1953 Hard Cover Very Good/near Fine Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This is a fantastic collection of 22 classic tales. An excellent read of notable anthology. 
Price: 22.95 USD

 
 
 39.  FIELDS OF PSYCHOLOGY
New York D. Van Nostrand Comapny, Inc 1963 Hard Cover Fair/good No Jacket Ex-Library 8.75x11.25 
Usual Ex-Library defects and other light general wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 40.  THE FAMILY LEGAL ADVISER
New York The Greystone Press 1950 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book, the Family Legal Advisor, will give you a look into a variety of legal issues. This book has a hint of edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 41.  COMMENTARY ON THE AMERICAN SCENE: PORTRAITS OF JEWISH LIFE IN AMERICA
New York Alferd Knopf, Inc. 1953 Hard Cover Good/very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book contains several essays about the Jewish immigrant experience in America. The cloth on the spine is lightly faded. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 42.  TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 44
Pleasantville The Readers Digest Association 1997 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
The book contains the following stories Bogart, Down With Big Brother, Flight of Passage, & The Climb of my Life. The pages are crisp and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 15.95 USD

 
 
 43.  TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 33
Pleasantville The Readers Digest Association 1995 0008939373 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Book Club 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book contains the following stories Long Walk to Freedom, The Kennedy Women, The Hot Zone, and In These Girls, Hope is a Muscle. The pages are crisp and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 15.95 USD

 
 44.  TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 32
New York The Readers Digest Association 1995 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book contains the following stories Warriors Dont Cry, Esther, Nixon, & Raising Lazarus . The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 15.95 USD

 
 
 45.  TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 25
New York The Readers Digest Association 1995 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book contains the following stories Power, Privilige & the Post, Mafia Dynasty, For God, Country, and Coca-Cola, and Riding the White Horse Home. The pages are crisp and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 15.95 USD

 
 46.  TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 37
New York The Readers Digest Association 1995 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book contains the following stories My American Journey, The Romanovs, Nightmover, and Last of the Free. The pages are crisp and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 15.95 USD

 
 
 47.  TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 28
New York The Readers Digest Association 1994 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book contains the following stories The Fifties, Den of Lions, Above Suspicion, and Wings of the Morning. The pages are crisp and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 15.95 USD

 
 48.  TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 50
New York The Readers Digest Association 1998 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book contains the following stories Official Negligence, Faithful Travelers, Cary Cooper, & To the Last Breath. The pages are crisp and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 15.95 USD

 
 
 49.  THE ILLUSTRATED ELVIS
New York, NY Putnam Publishing Group, The 1976 0448124610 Paperback Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall 
If you are an Elvis fan, then this book should please you. This book has some edgewear. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 50.  GREAT CITIES OF THE WORLD
New Jersey C. S. Hammond And Co. 1958 Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall Maps 
If you love cities, you should like this book on the great cities of the world. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 51.  CLAUDEL'S, IMMORTAL HEROES: A CHOICE OF DEATHS
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Fair/Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
Dr. Watson examines in detail and chronological order four of the most difficult plays. They include: Tete dOr, Partage de midi, LAnnoce fate a d Marie, and Le Souiler de satin. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 52.  GESCHIEDBOEK VAN HET LIEDSCHE STUDENTEN CORPS
Lwiden H E Stenfert Kroeses Uitgevers 1950 Hard Cover Very Good/near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book is written in German and the last owner signed the first blank page. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 62.95 USD

 
 
 53.  CONQUISTADORS WITHOUT SWORDS: ARCHAEOLOGISTS IN THE AMERICAS AN ACCOUNT WITH ORIGINAL NARRATIVES
New York, NY Schocken Books 1974 0805204695 Trade Paperback Good/very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book is a first class collection of writings by 42 foremost archaeologists who have made a career out of studying the New World. The last owner's name is stamped on the top edge pages. There is some edgewear on the front corners. Light edgewear is on the edges. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 54.  BETWEEN WOMEN: BIOGRAPHERS, NOVELISTS, CRITICS, TEACHERS AND ARTISTS WRITE ABOUT THEIR WORK ON WOMEN
Boston, MA Beacon Press 1984 080706713x Trade Paperback Good/very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 

Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 55.  GIVING EMERGENCY CARE COMPETENTLY
Nursing78 Books, Intermed Communications 1978 0916730085 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 56.  ASSESSING VITAL FUNCTIONS ACCURATELY
Horsham, PA Intermed Communications 1977 0916730050 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 57.  PHILOSOPHY: AN INTRODUCTION
New York Barnes & Noble Books Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 7.50 USD

 
 58.  WORLD'S GREATEST BOOKS
New York Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1941 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book contains over one hundred story books in a condensed version in the author's own words and style. Includes works by Helen Keller, Sigmund Freud, H. G. Wells, Adolph Hitler, Sinclair Lewis & many other famous authors. The Red covers are age faded, moderate edge wear, minor bumped corners and spine. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 59.  ARC WELDING IN MANUFACTURING AND CONSTRUCTION VOL I
Cleveland The James F Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation 1982 First Printing Three-Quarter Leather Very Good/near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall 
The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 24.95 USD

 
 60.  ARC WELDING IN MANUFACTURING AND CONSTRUCTION VOL II
Cleveland The James F Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation 1982 First Printing Three-Quarter Leather Very Good/near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall 
The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 17.95 USD

 
 
 61.  COOKING WITH WINE
Menlo Park, CA Lane Books 1973 Third Printing Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall 
Cooking with wine is as basic as cooking with salt, garlic, or lemon juice. If you enjoy good eating, wine belongs in your kitchen. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 62.  INTRODUCTION TO THE FOUNDATIONS OF AMERICAN EDUCATION
Boston Allyn And Bacon Inc 1975 0205038328 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good/near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book tells what the future teachers role will become in society and their responsibility for helping to solve our social problems as well as become familiar with the professional aspects of teaching. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 63.  MAGIC, THE GATHERING
USA Wizards Of The Coast 1995 1575300893 Fourth Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 5.5 x 8.5 
The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 64.  MATHEMATICS IN ACTION
New York Macmill/mcgraw Hill School Pub. 1992 002109005x Hard Cover Good/very Good No Jacket Ex-School Book 8.75x11.25 
School ID stamp on inside front cover. There are no other marks in the book. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 65.  BASEBALL AND AMERICAN CULTURE: ACROSS THE DIAMOND
Binghamton, NY Haworth Pr Inc 2003 0789014858 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 5.5 x 8.5 

Price: 20.00 USD

 
 66.  BASEBALL AND AMERICAN CULTURE: ACROSS THE DIAMOND
Binghamton, NY Haworth Pr Inc 2003 0789014858 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 6 x 8Tall 
Provides valuable new insights into baseball. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 28.00 USD

 
 
 67.  SOURCEBOOK OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE STATISTICS 2001
Baton Rouge, Louisiana Claitors Pub Div 2003 0160512107 Trade Paperback Fair/good No Jacket Ex-School Book 8.75x11.25 

Price: 24.50 USD

 
 68.  SPORTS IN AMERICA: OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS
Farmington Hills, MI Greenhaven Press, Inc. 1994 1565101057 Hard Cover Good/very Good No Jacket Ex-School Book 6 x 8Tall 
The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
 69.  NEW YORK CONSOLIDATED LAWS SERVICE
New York The Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company 1987 Hard Cover Good/very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 70.  UNITED STATES CODE SERVICE
New York Lawyers Cooperative Publishing 1995 Lawyers Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. 
Price: 18.50 USD

 
 
 71.  NEW YORK JURISPRUDENCE 2B
New York Lawyers Cooperative Publishing 1992 Hard Cover Good/very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 72.  UNITED STATES CODE SERVICE 17
New York Lawyers Cooperative Publishing 1994 Lawyers Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-School Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
 73.  NEW YORK JURISPRUDENCE 2B
New York Lawyers Cooperative Publishing 1992 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 

Price: 20.00 USD

 
 74.  NEW YORK JURISPRUDENCE2B
New York Lawyers Cooperative Publishing 1991 Hard Cover As New No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
 75.  GREAT LOVE POEMS
Mineola, NY Dover Pubns 1992 0486272842 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 5.5 x 8.5 
Treasury of over 150 familiar poems by English and American poets, including a selection of Shakespeares sonnets, John Donnes The Ecstasy, William Blakes The Garden of Love, as we. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 76.  100 BEST-LOVED POEMS
Mineola, NY Dover Pubns 1995 0486285537 Trade Paperback Good/very Good No Jacket 5.5 x 8.5 
This book is a collection of the best ever love poems. A romantic who loves poetry will most assuredly enjoy this collection of love poems. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 77.  LIGHT FOR MY PATH: ILLUMINATING SELECTIONS FROM THE BIBLE
Ohio Barbour Publishing, Inc. 1999 157748536x Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 5.5 x 8.5 
The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 78.  THE BOOK OF JEWISH THOUGHT
USA Photoypeset At Targum Press 1993 1879016109 Trade Paperback Good/very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
There is black marker on the top and bottom edge pages. Also on the third page. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 79.  THE KITTREDGE SHAKESPEARES
Mass. Xerox College Pub. 1968 0536005125 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 5.5 x 8.5 

Price: 5.00 USD

 
 80.  THE KITTREDGE SHAKESPEARES HAMLET
Mass. Xerox College Pub. 1967 Trade Paperback Fair/good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 

Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 81.  HIGLEYS SUNDAY SCHOOL LESSON COMMENTARY
Indiana The Higley Press 1952 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 

Price: 5.00 USD

 
 82.  A HISTORY OF THE WESTERN WORLD ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL
Boston, MA D.c. Heath And Company 1964 Trade Paperback Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book has a golden hue due to the passage of time. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 83.  THE ROLE OF LEARNING IN PSYCHTHERAPY
Boston Little, Brown And Company 1968 Hard Cover Good/very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
Symposium on The Role of Learning in Psychotherapy. There is a red stamp on the first page and some writing in pen. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 84.  INTRODUCTION TO THE PSYCOANALYTIC THEORY OF THE LIBIDO
New York Robert Brunner, Inc. 1968 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book provides a fascinating look at the theory of the libido. The book has some underlining and marks in pencil. The last owners name is written on the first fron end page. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
 85.  THE FAMILY HANDYMAN HOME IMPROVEMENT BOOK
New York Charles Schribners Sons 1973 0684163195 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall 
The last owner's name is on the first page. 498 pages. Illustrated in halftone from photographs and drawings. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 86.  TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION
Pleasantville Readers Digest 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good/Fine Book Club 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
This book contains the following stories: The Nightengale's Song, Life on the Color Line, My War, and Poison Mind. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 87.  ARIES: MARCH 21-APRIL 20
E Rutherford, NJ Berkley Pub Group 1999 0425112063 Trade Paperback Good/very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall 
The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 88.  BIOLOGY AND CULTURE IN MODERN PERSPECTIVE: READINGS FROM SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN
W. H. Freeman 1972 0716708612 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall 
This text is a broad and meaningful supplement for courses in anthropology and for other social science courses that cover these important topics. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 11.95 USD

 
 
 89.  OFFICIAL RULES OF CHESS
Westminster, MD Random House Inc 1978 0679140433 Second Edition Trade Paperback Good/very Good No Jacket 5.5 x 8.5 

Price: 7.50 USD

 
 90.  PETERSON'S TWO-YEAR COLLEGES 2003
Lawrenceville, NJ Petersons 2002 0768908019 Trade Paperback Good/very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall 

Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
 91.  A TRIBUTE TO MILITARY FAMILIES LETTERS OF THANKS FROM OUR NATIONS CHILDREN
Sears Brands Llc 2004 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall 
This book is a collection of childrens letters and essays that were written out of gratitiude to the men, women, and family members of the U. S. Armed forces. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 
Price: 8.25 USD